Member Login
[…] Forgot Password?
Need Login?


You are here: Home > News & Events > News > Texas Court of Criminal…
Welcome, guest: Login to your account

Texas Court of Criminal Appeals Strikes Down Key Texas Open Meetings Act Provision

The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals last week ruled a key provision of the Texas Open Meetings Act is “unconstitutionally vague”. The 7-2 decision upheld an April 2017 district court ruling that ordered the dismissal of indictments against the Montgomery County Judge, the Montgomery County Precinct 2 Commissioner, and a political consultant who were charged with violating Section 551.143 of the Government Code.

The TOMA provision that was struck prohibited a so-called “walking quorum” in which members of a governmental body knowingly conspire to circumvent the law “by meeting in numbers less than a quorum for the purpose of secret deliberations in violation of this chapter.”  Texas lawmakers added the criminal prohibition to the TOMA in 1993.