Member Login


Forgot Password?
Need Login?


You are here: Home > Convention & Trade Show > Awards
Welcome, guest: Login to your account
no

Awards

TAB celebrates the accomplishments of outstanding broadcast leaders and stations!

View Past Winners

All awards are presented at TAB’s Annual Convention & Trade Show.

Contact TAB's Beth Bobbitt for more information.

Individual Awards

Pioneer Broadcaster of the Year

Current Winner: Jackie Rutlege (retired)

  • Requirements: 25+ years in broadcasting; substantial portion of career in Texas; extensive public service; historical developments; significant industry advances; active participation in TAB
  • Who Can Nominate: TAB members
  • Nomination Deadline: April 1, 2020
  • Complete Nomination Form

Broadcaster of the Year

Current Television Winner: Eric Lassberg, KXAN-TV Austin
Current Radio Winner: Tania Moody, KLVT-AM Levelland

  • Requirements: full-time station employee or owner; station must be TAB member; emphasis on achievements in the past year; example to others in broadcasting; 1 nomination/station/year.
  • Who Can Nominate: TAB members
  • Nomination Deadline: April 1, 2020
  • Complete Nomination Form

George Marti Award for Engineering Excellence

Current Winner: David Stewart, Moving Target Consulting / KPET Lamesa

  • Requirements: Individual's excellence and innovation in broadcast engineering for a Texas radio and/or television station; Development of new technology, leadership in education, and contributions to broadcast engineering technical standards
  • Who Can Nominate: TAB members
  • Nomination Deadline: April 1, 2020
  • Complete Nomination Form

Associate of the Year

  • Current Winner: Dan Sessler
  • Requirements: Employee or owner at TAB Associate Member company; Helps broadcasters further industry goals
  • Who Can Nominate: TAB members
  • Nomination Deadline: April 1, 2020
  • Complete Nomination Form

Distinguished Service Award

Educator of the Year

Current Winner: Mac Aipperspach, Del Mar College

  • Requirements: Dedication to the industry; Active participation in TAB
  • Who Can Nominate: TABE members
  • Nomination Deadline: April 1, 2020
  • Complete Nomination Form

Lifetime Achievement Award

Steve Pieringer Award for Outstanding Valor in News Coverage

  • Current Winner: Will Ripley
  • Requirements: Outstanding valor in news coverage; Exemplary display of news reporting; Going “above and beyond” normal call of duty; Award only presented if the review committee feels a nomination has merit
  • Who Can Nominate: TAB members
  • Nomination Deadline: April 1, 2020
  • Complete Nomination Form

Jason Hightower Award for Broadcast Excellence (R/TV)

  • Current Winner: NEW for 2020!
  • Requirements: This award recognizes an individual with at least 10 years' experience in the broadcast industry who demonstrates a proficiency for enterprise and innovation in a member station's service to their audience, advertisers and community. The top three (3) nominees in both Radio and TV categories will receive complimentary registration for the TAB2020 Convention & Trade Show, a ticket to the Annual Awards Gala (where the winners will be announced), as well as two (2) complimentary hotel room nights.
  • Who Can Nominate: TAB members
  • Nomination Deadline: April 1, 2020
  • Complete Nomination Form

Station Awards

Bonner McLane Public Service Awards

  • Current Winners: View list
  • Requirements: Excellence in community service
  • Who Can Nominate: TAB member stations
  • Nomination Deadline: May 8, 2020
  • Complete Nomination Form

Lone Star Leader Awards

  • Current Winner: View list
  • Requirements: Most spots donated; Greatest dollar amount donated to TAB's PEP program
  • Who Can Nominate: TAB

Questions? Contact TAB at (512) 322-9944.