Member Login


Forgot Password?
Need Login?


You are here: Home > About TAB > Board of Directors
Welcome, guest: Login to your account
no

Board of Directors

View former TAB Chairmen

2016-2017 TAB Officers
Chairman Ben Downs Bryan Broadcasting Bryan-College Station
Vice Chairman Julie Pruett Nexstar Broadcasting Group
Treasurer Sarah Frazier CBS Radio Houston
Secretary Gayle Kiger KCEN-TV Waco-Temple-Killeen
Past Chairman Roger Bare KIAH-TV Houston

 

 

 

 

 

 

2015-2016 TAB Directors
Large Radio Mark Krieschen Cox Media Houston
Ben Reed Cox Media San Antonio
Danny Lowry Univision Media Austin
John Barger KAHL/KMFR San Antonio
Medium Radio Evan Armstrong iHeartMedia Waco & Bryan-College Station
John Moesch KQRX/KHKX/KMCM Odessa-Midland
Chris Fleming KJTV/KXTQ/KLZK/KTTU/KLBB Lubbock
Paul Gleiser KTBB/KYZS Tyler-Longview
Small Radio Ken Roberts KBEC Waxahachie
Jerry Hanszen KGAS Carthage; KWRD/KPXI Henderson
Mike Koenig KRBA/KYBI/KSML/KZXL Lufkin-Nacogdoches
Dan Balla KWFB/KXXN/KXPN Wichita Falls
Large TV David Loving Univision Television Houston
Eric Lassberg KXAN-TV Austin
Jerry Martin KPRC-TV Houston
Other TV Wayne Reed KFDX/KJTL/KJBO Wichita Falls
Dan Jackson KCBD-TV Lubbock
Eric Thomas KLBK/KAMC-TV Lubbock
At-Large TV Gary Schneider KTVT-TV Dallas-Fort Worth
Mark Masepohl Univision Television Dallas-Fort Worth
Henry Florsheim KTRK-TV Houston
Non-Commercial Jerrod Knight KETR-FM Commerce
Golden Mic Mike Wenglar KULP-AM El Campo
Associate Dan Giesler GBS-Giesler Broadcast Supply
TABE Billy Alonzo South Plains College
Appointed Jamie Aitken KDAF-TV Dallas-Fort Worth
Tim McCoy KFMK Austin
Karen Morriss The Nielsen Company
John Seabers KABB/KMYS-TV San Antonio
Pat Stacey KLTV/KTRE-TV Tyler & Lufkin
John Trevino KXTX-TV Dallas-Fort Worth

 

 

 

Former TAB Chairmen
1952 J. M. McDonald *
1953 Boyd Kelley *
1954 Willard Deason *
1955 Louis Cook *
1956 Richard Lewin *
1957 David H. Morris *
1958 M. E. Danborn *
1959 Al Johnson
1960 Joe Leonard, Jr. *
1961 Jim Hairgrove *
1962 Gene Hendryx *
1963 Jack Roth *
1964 Wendell Mayes, Jr.
1965 R. E. Lee Glasgow *
1966 H. A. Bridge, Jr.
1967 Ray F. Herndon, Jr.*
1968 Roy Bacus *
1969 Clint Formby *
1970 Steve Cowan *
1971 Michael McKinnon
1972 Tom Whitehead, Jr.*
1973 James R. Terrell *
1974 Stan McKenzie
1975 Nathan Safir *
1976 Rush Evans, Jr.
1977 Rodger "Billy" Watkins
1978 Mel Z. Gilbert *
1979 Jim R. Phillips *
1980 Bob White
1981 C. Herb Skoog, Jr.
1982 Bev E. Brown
1983 Ron Rogers
1984 William G. Moll
1985 Don Chaney
1986 Dudley Waller *
1987 John Barger
1988 Doug Stalker
1989 Tom Reiff *
1990 Jack Bell *
1991 Stan Webb
1992 Joe Jerkins *
1993 J.R. Curtis *
1994 Vesta Brandt
1995 Brad Streit
1996 Craig Reininger
1997 Jane Wallace
1998 Jerry Hanszen
1999 Larry Beaulieu
2000 Laura Morris
2000-01 Ray Alexander
2002 Benny Springer
2003 Jeff Cook
2003 Ben Downs
2004 Don Perry
2005 Bob Cohen
2006 Patti C. Smith
2007 Jerry Bobo
2007 Jackie Rutledge
2008 Jason Hightower *
2009-10 Danny Baker
2011 Matt Martin
2012 Brian Jones
2013 Mary "Mike" Hatcher
2014 Mike Lee
2015 Chris Paddie
2016 Roger Bare

* Deceased