Member Login


Forgot Password?
Need Login?


You are here: Home > About TAB > Board of Directors
Welcome, guest: Login to your account
no

Board of Directors

View former TAB Chairmen

2023-2024 TAB Board of Directors
Amy Villarreal John Moesch Luis Villarreal Brian Purdy Paul Gleiser
Amy Villarreal
KEYE-TV
Austin
Chairman
John Moesch
Brazos Comm. West Odessa-Midland
Vice Chair
Luis Villarreal
Gray Television Laredo
Treasurer
Brian Purdy
Audacy DFW
Secretary
Paul Gleiser
KTBB/KRWR Radio
Past Chairman
David Abel D'Art Bebel Lori Bruffett John Butler David Candelaria
David Abel
Cox Media San Antonio
Large Radio
D'Art Bebel
Fox KRIV/KTXH-TV Houston
Appointed
Lori Bruffett
KBTX-TV
Bryan-College Station
At-Large TV

John Butler
Butler7media
KWJB-KMOO
Small Radio

David Candelaria
KTSM-TV El Paso
Appointed
Glenn Coleman Chuck Conrad Ashli Dansby Ben Downs Steve Eberhart
Glenn L. Coleman
TelevisaUnivision
Houston
Large Radio
Chuck Conrad
KZQX/KDOK/KYZS Radio
Medium Radio
Ashli Dansby
KMHT Marshall
Small Radio
Ben Downs
Bryan Broadcasting
Medium Radio
Steve Eberhart
KGAF
Gainesville
Small Radio
Kevin Frady Sarah Frazier Vicky Guerrero Linida Guerrero-Deicla Mary Mike Hatcher
Kevin Frady
CBS Media Ventures
Dallas-Fort Worth
Appointed
Sarah Frazier
Audacy Radio
Houston
Appointed
Vicky Guerrero
Latino Media Network
RGV
Medium Radio
Linda Guerrero-Deicla
KSCC/KXPX/KTOV Corpus Christi
Appointed
Mary Mike Hatcher
Bryan Broadcasting
Golden Mic Club
Brenda Jaskulske David Klement Eric Lassberg Mike Lee Bob Mackay
Brenda Jaskulske
Univ. of North Texas
Educator
David Klement
KORQ/KABW
Abilene
Small Radio
Eric Lassberg
KXAN-TV
Austin
Large TV
Mike Lee
KWKT/KYLE-TV
Waco-BCS
Other TV
Bob Mackay
Audacy Radio Dallas-Fort Worth
Large Radio
Carey Martin Brent McClure Brad Moran Carolyn Mungo James Pickens
Carey Martin
Texas Farm Bureau Network
Associate
Brent McClure
Gray Television
Amarillo
Other TV
Brad Moran
Ramar Comm.
Lubbock
Medium Radio
Carolyn Mungo
WFAA-TV
Dallas-Fort Worth
Appointed
James Pickens
Texas Public Radio
Non-Commercial
Anita Saenz-Carvalho Brandy Sanchez Pat Stacey Josh Young Jeff Zimmerman
Anita Saenz-Carvalho
Entravision
Corpus Christi
Appointed
Brandy Sanchez
KAMR/KCIT/KCPN-LP
Amarillo
At-Large TV
Pat Stacey
KLTV/KTRE-TV
Tyler-Lufkin
At-Large TV
Josh Young
Gray TV Waco
Other TV
Jeff Zimmerman
TelevisaUnivision
Dallas-Fort Worth
Large TV

 

 

 

Former TAB Chairmen
1952 J. M. McDonald *
1953 Boyd Kelley *
1954 Willard Deason *
1955 Louis Cook *
1956 Richard Lewin *
1957 David H. Morris *
1958 M. E. Danborn *
1959 Al Johnson *
1960 Joe Leonard, Jr. *
1961 Jim Hairgrove *
1962 Gene Hendryx *
1963 Jack Roth *
1964 Wendell Mayes, Jr. *
1965 R. E. Lee Glasgow *
1966 H. A. Bridge, Jr. *
1967 Ray F. Herndon, Jr.*
1968 Roy Bacus *
1969 Clint Formby *
1970 Steve Cowan *
1971 Michael McKinnon
1972 Tom Whitehead, Jr.*
1973 James R. Terrell *
1974 Stan McKenzie *
1975 Nathan Safir *
1976 Rush Evans, Jr. *
1977 Rodger "Billy" Watkins
1978 Mel Z. Gilbert *
1979 Jim R. Phillips *
1980 Bob White
1981 C. Herb Skoog, Jr.
1982 Bev E. Brown *
1983 Ron Rogers
1984 William G. Moll
1985 Don Chaney *
1986 Dudley Waller *
1987 John Barger
1988 Doug Stalker
1989 Tom Reiff *
1990 Jack Bell *
1991 Stan Webb
1992 Joe Jerkins *
1993 J.R. Curtis *
1994 Vesta Brandt
1995 Brad Streit
1996 Craig Reininger
1997 Jane Wallace
1998 Jerry Hanszen
1999 Larry Beaulieu
2000 Laura Morris
2000-01 Ray Alexander
2002 Benny Springer
2003 Jeff Cook
2003 Ben Downs
2004 Don Perry
2005 Bob Cohen
2006 Patti C. Smith
2007 Jerry Bobo
2007 Jackie Rutledge
2008 Jason Hightower *
2009-10 Danny Baker
2011 Matt Martin
2012 Brian Jones
2013 Mary "Mike" Hatcher
2014 Mike Lee
2015 Chris Paddie
2016 Roger Bare
2017 Ben Downs
2018 Julie Pruett
2019 Sarah Frazier
2020 Gayle Kiger
2021 Mark Krieschen
2022 Mark Masepohl
2023 Amy Villarreal

* Deceased