Previous Winners
- Pioneer Broadcaster of the Year
- Broadcaster of the Year
- George Marti Award for Engineering Excellence
- Associate of the Year
- Educator of the Year
- Jason Hightower Awards for Broadcast Excellence
- Steve Pieringer Award for Outstanding Valor in News Coverage
- Lifetime Achievement Award
- Distinguished Service Award
* Deceased
Pioneer Broadcaster of the Year | ||
---|---|---|
1965 | Harold Hough * | WBAP Fort Worth |
1966 | Clyde W. Rembert * | KRLD AM-FM-TV Dallas |
1967 | Gene Cagle * | KRIO McAllen |
1968 | R. E. Lee Glasgow * | WACO Waco |
1969 | Stan Wilson * | KFJZ Fort Worth |
1970 | David Morris * | K-NUZ/K-QUE Houston |
1971 | J.C. Kellam * | KTBC AM-FM-TV Austin |
1972 | Earle Fletcher * | KCLE Cleburne |
1973 | Vann M. Kennedy * | KSIX/KZTV Corpus Christi |
1974 | W.A. “Bill” Roberts * | KRLD Dallas |
1975 | Boyd Kelley * | KDWT Stamford, Kelley Associates |
1976 | Ray F. Herndon * | KMID-TV Midland |
1977 | Karl O.Wyler * | KTSM AM-FM-TV El Paso |
1978 | Wendell Mayes, Jr. | KNOW Austin |
1979 | Clint Formby * | KPAN Hereford |
1980 | E.J. “Jay” Harpole * | KVOU Uvalde |
1981 | Wayne Kearl * | Harte-Hanks Communications |
1982 | Nathan Safir * | KCOR San Antonio |
1983 | David A. Wommack, Sr.* | KALT/KPYN Atlanta |
1984 | Stan McKenzie * | KWED Seguin |
1985 | Bonner McLane * | TAB, Austin |
1986 | Bev E. Brown * | KGAS Carthage |
1987 | Tom S. Whitehead, Jr.* | KTTX/KWHI Brenham |
1988 | Jack Bell * | KDET/KLCR Center |
1989 | Bob Hicks * | KWEL/KBAT Midland |
1990 | Dudley Waller * | KEBE/KOOI Jacksonville-Tyler |
1991 | George Marti * | Marti Electronics |
1992 | William Bradford * | KSST Sulphur Springs |
1993 | McHenry Tichenor * | Tichenor Media System |
1994 | Cactus Pryor * | KLBJ Austin |
1995 | Allan Howard | KHOU-TV Houston |
1996 | Buddy Bostick * | KWTX Broadcasting Co |
1997 | John Barger | KONO/KRIO San Antonio |
1998 | Ray Miller * | KPRC-TV Houston (retired) |
1999 | Jack McGrew * | KPRC-TV Houston (retired) |
2000 | Ward Huey | Belo |
2001 | Larry Beaulieu | KFDM-TV Beaumont |
2002 | Ray Alexander | KRGV-TV Rio Grande Valley |
2003 | Ron Rogers | KVET/KASE Austin (retired) |
2004 | Joe M. Leonard, Jr. * | KGAF Gainesville (retired) |
2005 | Jim R. Phillips * | El Paso |
2006 | David Lykes | Univision Radio (retired) |
2007 | Lady Bird Johnson * | |
2008 | Rusty Reynolds * | Reynolds Radio |
2009 | Dick Oppenheimer * | KLGO Austin |
2010 | William J. "Bill" Carter * | Sage Broadcasting (retired) |
2011 | Mike Wenglar | KVUE-TV Austin |
2012 | William G. Moll | KLRN-TV San Antonio |
2013 | Tom Perryman * | KKUS-FM Tyler-Longview |
2014 | Larry Safir | Entravision Rio Grande Valley (retired) |
2015 | Becky Muñoz-Diaz | Univision Communications (retired) |
2016 | Bill Buchanan | KSHN Liberty |
2017 | Bob White | Corpus Christi |
2018 | Brad Streit | Raycom Media |
2019 | Jackie Rutledge | KTXS-TV Abilene (retired) |
2021 | Mark Grubbs | Ranch Radio Group |
2022 | Kathy Saunders | KDFW/KDFI-TV Dallas-Fort Worth |
Broadcaster of the Year | ||
---|---|---|
1986 | Don Chaney * | KNUE Tyler |
1988 | Ray Alexander | KRGV-TV Weslaco |
1989 | Jim Phillips * | KHEY El Paso |
1990 | J.R. Curtis, Jr.* | KFRO/KLSQ Longview |
1991 | Ron Rogers | KVET/KASE Austin |
1992 | David Morris * | K-NUZ/K-QUE Houston |
1993 | Lowry Mays * | Clear Channel Communications |
1994 | Clint Formby * | KPAN Hereford |
1995 | Vesta Brandt | K-NUZ/K-QUE Houston |
1996 | Steve Hicks | Capstar Broadcasting |
1997 | Carole Kneeland * | KVUE-TV Austin |
1998 | Jane Wallace | KXAN-TV Austin |
1999 | Mike Lout | KJAS Jasper |
2000 | Stan Webb | Clear Channel Communications |
2001 | Mac Tichenor | Hispanic Broadcasting Corporation |
2002 | Jerry Hanszen | KGAS Carthage |
2003 | Jerry Bobo | KRLD/TSN Dallas-Fort Worth |
2004 | Patti C. Smith | KVUE-TV Austin |
2005 | Don Perry | Clear Channel Television |
2006 | Perry Sook | Nexstar Broadcasting Group |
2007 | Meredith Beal | Lasting Value Broadcasting Group |
2008 | Caroline Devine | Cox Radio (retired) |
2009 | Jason Hightower * | KMOO Mineola |
2010 | Ben Downs | Bryan Broadcasting |
2011 | Terry London | London Broadcasting Co. |
2012 | John Barger | Victoria RadioWorks, LLC |
2013 | Mike Wright | KBTX-TV Waco-Temple-Bryan |
2014 | Tom Ehlmann | KXAS-TV Dallas-Fort Worth |
2015 | Phil Hurley | Gannett (TEGNA) |
2016 | John Kittleman | KRGV-TV Rio Grande Valley |
2017 | Brian Purdy | CBS Radio Dallas-Fort Worth |
2018 | Susan McEldoon | KHOU-TV Houston |
2019 (TV) | Eric Lassberg | KXAN-TV Austin |
2019 (Radio) | Tania Moody | KLVT-AM Levelland |
2021 | Marty Wind | KLUX-FM Corpus Christi (retired) |
2022 | Sarah Frazier | Audacy Houston |
George Marti Award for Engineering Excellence | ||
---|---|---|
2014 | Jack Sellmeyer, P.E. | Sellmeyer Engineering |
2015 | Harry Thielemann, Jr. | Entravision Communications Rio Grande Valley |
2016 | Mike Wenglar | KULP El Campo |
2017 | Errol Coker | KHCB Radio Network |
2018 | Erik Disen | Entercom Radio Dallas-Fort Worth |
2019 | David Stewart | Moving Target Consulting / KPET Lamesa |
2021 | Norm Philips | Townsquare Media (retired) |
2022 | Sonny Cavazos | Entravision Rio Grande Valley |
Associate of the Year | ||
---|---|---|
1990 | Robert F. "Bob" McGarvey | SESAC |
1991 | Steve Schott * | Continental Electronics |
1992 | John Furr * | John Furr & Associates |
1993 | Merle Arnold | Sony |
1994 | Bernie Giesler * | Giesler Broadcasting Supply |
1995 | DeLores * & Ernie Ankele | Autogram Corp. |
1996 | Dana Duggan | Nielsen Media Research |
1997 | Charles L. "Chip" Babcock | Jackson Walker L.L.P. |
1998 | Dan Bell | Texas State Networks |
2000 | Don Adams | Adams & Zottarelli |
2001 | Norman Fischer * | Norman Fischer & Associates |
2002 | Richard Golden | Paramount Television |
2003 | Paul Watler | Jenkens & Gilchrist |
2004 | Wayne Blackwelder | Broadcast Works (retired) |
2005 | Paul Weyland | Paul Weyland Training Seminars |
2006 | Don Jones | RF Specialties Group |
2009 | Laura Lee Prather | SDMA, LLP |
2010 | Dirk Johnston | NBC-Universal Television |
2011 | David Oxenford | Davis Wright Tremaine LLP |
2013 | Dick Pickens | Microcom Systems, Inc. |
2016 | Dan Giesler | GBS - Giesler Broadcasting Supply |
2017 | Dan Sessler * | RF Specialties of Texas |
Educator of the Year | ||
---|---|---|
2002 | Dr. Robert Eubanks * | Sam Houston State University |
2006 | Dr. Robert Musburger | University of Houston (retired) |
2007 | Dr. Augie Grant | University of South Carolina |
2008 | Dr. Gerald Haskins | Texas A&M University-Commerce (retired) |
2010 | Dr. Ed Glick | University of North Texas (retired) |
2012 | Dr. Dennis Harp | Texas Tech University (retired) |
2014 | Dr. Sam Sauls | University of North Texas (retired) |
2016 | Dr. Joe Oliver | Stephen F. Austin State University (retired) |
2018 | Danita McAnally | Navarro & Amarillo Colleges (retired) |
2019 | Mac Aipperspach | Del Mar College |
2022 | Dr. Alan Albarran | University of North Texas (retired) |
Jason Hightower Award for Broadcast Excellence | ||
---|---|---|
2021 | Melissa Rivera | Townsquare Media Victoria |
2021 | Joe Ellis | KVUE-TV Austin |
2021 | Josh Gorbutt | KBTX-TV Bryan-College Station |
2022 | Chelsea Reber | Bryan Broadcasting |
2022 | Amy Anderson | KXAN-TV Austin |
Steve Pieringer Award for Outstanding Valor in News Coverage | ||
---|---|---|
1968 | Steve Pieringer * | KRLD Dallas |
1970 | David Day | KFJZ Fort Worth |
1972 | Bruce Hughes | KLIF Dallas |
Robert Brandon | KPRC-TV Houston | |
1974 | Johnny Gilbert * | KULF Houston |
1975 | Jeff Gaston | KSFA Nacogdoches |
1976 | Johnny Dollar | KHEY El Paso |
1978 | Carl Cramer | WBAP Fort Worth |
Jack Cato*, Phil Archer | KPRC-TV Houston | |
1979 | Ronnie Smith, Joe Flores, Margo Spitz, Gary DeLaune |
KENS-TV San Antonio |
1980 | Glen Ivey | KLUE Longview |
1982 | Richard Tillery | KENS-TV San Antonio |
1983 | Mike Wiggins, Brett Shipp, Donna McCoolum, Tom Church,* Richard McKinney, Tracey Vail |
KTRE-TV Lufkin-Nacogdoches |
1990 | Brian Karem | KMOL-TV San Antonio |
2000 | Josh Stephen, Wrey Hinds | KXAN-TV Austin |
2005 | Dr. Mona Khanna, Billy Sexton |
KTVT-TV Dallas-Fort Worth |
2008 | Will Ripley | KRGV-TV Rio Grande Valley |
Lifetime Achievement Award | ||
---|---|---|
2007 | Ann Arnold * | Texas Association of Broadcasters |
2010 | George Marti * | Marti Enterprises |
2017 | Wendell Mayes, Jr. * | Austin |
Distinguished Service Award | ||
---|---|---|
2018 | David Ostmo | Sinclair Broadcast Group |
2022 | Gil Garcia | iHeartMedia (retired) |